CofC Logo

Departmental Honors 2013

TOP HONORS

  • Caroline Graham (early childhood education)
  • Laura Johnson (psychology)
  • Christin Newman (exercise science)
  • John Prevost (theatre)
  • Heather Wright (biochemistry)

A.B. Degrees

  • Shaina Anderson (English)
  • Brandon Baker (classics)
  • Katie Cayer (classics)
  • Caroline Duncan (biology)
  • Samantha Geltz (astrophysics)
  • Alora Grogan (computing in the arts)
  • Eliza Lewis (English)
  • Dillon McDougald (philosophy)
  • Jane McNamee (business administration)
  • Casey Wilson (psychology)

OUTSTANDING STUDENT AND DEPARTMENT HONORS

  • Arts Management: Chloe Cunagin
  • Arts Management: Jennifer Popper
  • Biology: Courtney Browne
  • Biology: Megan Hilbert
  • Biology: Anthony Horton
  • Biology: Melissa James
  • Biology: Ariane Pereira
  • Biology: Anneke Wilder
  • Classics: Alice Van Arsdale
  • Communication: Thomas Werner
  • Communication: Claire Beadling
  • Communication: Emily Claire White
  • Computer Science: Benjamin Johnson
  • English: Jacob Graudin
  • English: Flannery Winchester
  • English: Colleen Etman
  • Geology: Alicia Rainmann
  • Geology: Lydia Nickolas
  • German: Stephanie Rhodes
  • Hispanic Studies: Stephanie Ferrell
  • Hispanic Studies: Jeffrey Brooks
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Sara Levin
  • International Studies: Levi Vonk
  • International Studies: Elizabeth McWhinnie
  • Latin American and Caribbean Studies: Nancy Blayney
  • Music: Brian Arne
  • Music: Jordan Boyd
  • Music: Martin Dawson
  • Music: Emmalee Hinson
  • Music: Paul Runyon
  • Physics and Astronomy: Thea Kozakis
  • Political Science: William Coffman
  • Political Science: Beverley Wood
  • Political Science: Mallen M. Urso
  • Political Science: Sarah B. Mentrup
  • Religious Studies: Rachel Leah Davis

OUTSTANDING STUDENT

  • Accounting: Melinda Schenk
  • Accounting: Michelle E. Ginsberg
  • Anthropology: Grace Kennedy
  • Anthropology: Kelly Couch
  • Anthropology: Kaitlin Rosenblum
  • Arts Management: Casey Frails
  • Arts Management: Shelby Hintz
  • Arts Management: Alizay Khan
  • Arts Management: Angeline Schoonover
  • Biochemistry: Sarah Schaidle
  • Biochemistry: Corey Seacrist
  • Biochemistry: Hannah Hughes
  • Biochemistry: Heather Wright
  • Biochemistry: London Penland
  • Biology: Caroline Duncan
  • Biology: Dzmitry Haviazheu
  • Biology: Ariel Imler
  • Biology: Molly Jones
  • Biology: David Nichols
  • Biology: Jeremiah Olsen
  • Biology: Mary Rumble
  • Biology: Corey Seacrist
  • Biology: Kathryn Thomason
  • Biology: Ashley Valipour
  • Biology: Beverley Wood
  • Chemistry: John Scaringi
  • Classics: Brandon Baker
  • Communication: Katherine Shidler
  • Computer Science: Joanna Illing
  • Data Science: Leslie Blackwell
  • Early Childhood Education: Lindsey Gause
  • Early Childhood Education: Caroline Graham
  • Economics: Michael R. Cornish
  • Economics: James M. McManus
  • Elementary Education: Hanna Attafi
  • English: Kaitlyn Welden
  • English: Rebecca Turner
  • English: Lauren Krouse
  • English: Jeri-Lynn Aquino
  • English: Louisa Steele
  • English: Shaina Anderson
  • English: Colleen Etman
  • Exercise Science: Tara Gagnon
  • Finance: James W. Gambill
  • Finance: Haley A. Hutchens
  • French: Carolyn Upchurch
  • French: Erin Galloway
  • Geology: Heather Flowers
  • German: Chelsea Montgomery
  • German: Jonathan Black
  • Hispanic Studies: Priya Schlenzka
  • History: James McManus
  • History: Chelsea Legette
  • History: Dan Mackin
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Alexa R. Gibbons
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Sarah M. Somes
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Francesca Pedemonti
  • International Business: Irene Viana
  • International Studies: Jonathan Black
  • International Studies: Sarah Mentrup
  • International Studies: Vasiliy Nam
  • International Studies: Levi Vonk
  • Jewish Studies: Seth Clare
  • Latin American and Caribbean Studies: Kelly Couch
  • Management and Entrepreneurship: Haley A. Hutchens
  • Marine Biology: Stacy Calhoun
  • Marine Biology: Amanda Cole
  • Marine Biology: Daniel Hodge
  • Marine Biology: Erica Levine
  • Marine Biology: Myles Prados
  • Marketing: Meghan E. Bowes
  • Marketing and Supply Chain Management: Jeffrey T. Brooks
  • Mathematics: Abigail Weimer
  • Mathematics: Michael Cornish
  • Mathematics: Phillip Staley
  • Mathematics: David Sherrier
  • Mathematics: Bryant Kohut
  • Mathematics: Dyanne Vaught
  • Mathematics: Anne Murray
  • Middle Grades Education: Shateara Hall
  • Music: Gary “Trey” Cooper
  • Music: Ashley Fabian
  • Music: Jessica Kori Miller
  • Philosophy: Chris Becker
  • Philosophy: Adam Krunich
  • Philosophy: Lauren Smith
  • Physical Education: Kelsey Shea
  • Political Science: Stephanie Sickler
  • Psychology: Morgan Zipperly
  • Public Health: Alyssa Hydar
  • Public Health (B.A.): Andrew Lawrence
  • Public Health (B.A.): Katie Hurt
  • Religious Studies: Lucy Paige Anderson
  • Religious Studies: Hannah Booth
  • Religious Studies: Hannah Wathen
  • Secondary Education: Virginia Broadway
  • Secondary Education: Rachel Davis
  • Secondary Education: Dakota Flynn
  • Secondary Education: Zach Wilkocz
  • Special Education: Traci Madden
  • Sociology: Mary Hood Paulson
  • Studio Art: Joshua Beckman
  • Studio Art: Sarah Davis
  • Studio Art: Adam Eddy
  • Studio Art: Rachel Ekdahl
  • Studio Art: Kathleen Hansen
  • Studio Art: Alizay Khan
  • Studio Art: Kevin McLean
  • Studio Art: Joseph Nelson
  • Studio Art: Hanna Reed
  • Studio Art: Kathleen Saunders
  • Studio Art: Anastasia Timina
  • Theatre: Meg Buckner
  • Theatre: Austin Cantrell
  • Theatre: Jess Dick
  • Theatre: Brenna McNamara
  • Urban Studies: Kenneth Good

DEPARTMENTAL HONORS

  • Accounting: Lauren E. Tonkovich
  • Anthropology: Lauren Bader
  • Anthropology: Zachary Huey
  • Art History: Deborah Berg
  • Art History: Sarah Hyde
  • Art History: Sara Levin
  • Art History: Miriam Nicholson
  • Arts Management: Aline Dick
  • Arts Management: Chloe Gilstrap
  • Arts Management: Chelsea Michael
  • Arts Management: Alicia Raimann
  • Arts Management: Hannah Shepard
  • Athletic Training: Brittany Crosby
  • Biology: Erin McPherson
  • Biology: Matthew Berger
  • Marine Biology: Amanda Cole
  • Biology: Pooja Patel
  • Biology: Erin McPherson
  • Biology: Joseph Coz
  • Biology: Gabriel Segarra
  • Chemistry: Corey Seacrist
  • Chemistry: Miriam Maier
  • Chemistry: Kimber Amweb
  • Communication: Georgia Schrubbe
  • Communication: Tayler Guido
  • Computing in the Arts: Hanna Murray
  • Data Science: Daniel Sieger
  • Economics: Dyanne A. Vaught
  • English: Zachary Hyde
  • English: Hannah Starke
  • English: Morgan Mikolajczyk
  • English: Chris Cimorelli
  • English: Alex Keith
  • Exercise Science: Christin Newman
  • French: Myles Prados
  • French: Sarah Morris
  • Hispanic Studies: Valeria Diluzio
  • Hispanic Studies: Mary Lee
  • Hispanic Studies: Julie King
  • Hispanic Studies: Emily Gooding
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Deborah Berg
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Emily Soyka
  • History: Seth Clare
  • History: Mary Hood Paulson
  • International Studies: Samantha Denning
  • Management and Entrepreneurship: Matthew R. Welch
  • Music: John “Andy” Childs
  • Music: Meghan Henson
  • Music: Kirsten Onken
  • Music: Stephanie Schecter
  • Physical Education: Layla Neal
  • Political Science: Andrew Gardner
  • Political Science: Deborah Ong
  • Political Science: Eleni Valanos
  • Political Science: Chelsea Legette
  • Political Science: Victoria A. Davis
  • Political Science: Seth Bostrom
  • Psychology: Stephen Bradley King
  • Psychology: Liana J. McNallan
  • Public Health: Natasha Pavlovich
  • Sociology: Caroline W. Shaw
  • Sociology: Kristina Tavilla
  • Sociology: Jennifer Lewis
  • Studio Art: Elizabeth Collins
  • Studio  Art: Chloe Gilstrap
  • Studio Art: Sarah Green
  • Studio Art: Eliza Griffin
  • Studio Art: Ansley Jones
  • Studio Art: Crystal King
  • Studio Art: Chelsea Michael
  • Studio Art: Tiffany Nichols
  • Studio Art: Jackie Pennoyer
  • Studio Art: Helen Phan
  • Studio Art: Christin Rodino
  • Studio Art: Erin Skinner
  • Studio Art: Sophie Treppendahl
  • Theatre: Kacie Friedman
  • Theatre: Victor Imko
  • Theatre: Steven Moskos
  • Theatre: Alanda Parker
  • Theatre: John Prevost
  • Theatre: Nicholas Smith
  • Theatre: Anna Stephenson
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Meredith Porter
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Amber Cantrell

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES SCHOLARS

  • Anthropology: Heather Habecker
  • Anthropology: Catherine Marshall
  • Communication: Claire Beadling
  • Communication: Thomas Werner
  • English, Secondary Education, Religious Studies: Rachel Leah Davis
  • English: Cara Beth Heath
  • History: Amber Joyner
  • History: Joseph Bradshaw
  • Philosophy: Dillon McDougald
  • Philosophy and Religious Studies: Tyler Ray
  • Political Science: Elizabeth Conwell
  • Political Science and History: Jason Byers
  • Psychology: Morgan Zipperly
  • Religious Studies: Lucy Paige Anderson
  • Sociology: Andrew Gradison
  • Sociology and History: Mary Hood Paulson
  • Urban Studies: Bennett Jones
  • Urban Studies: Sarah Somes
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Amber Cantrell
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Devi Raheja