CofC Logo

Departmental Honors 2014

Outstanding Student

  • Accounting: Andrew T. Bettke
  • Accounting: Dhana M. Meyrowitz
  • Anthropology: Erica Hoffmann
  • Anthropology: Aleisha Walker
  • Anthropology: Haruna Akasaka
  • Anthropology: Nicole Marriner
  • Archaeology: Jessica Ann-Christen Coleman
  • Archaeology: James Frederick Boast
  • Archaeology: Caroline Ashley Weber
  • Archaeology: Corey Ames Heyward
  • Archaeology: Steven Earl Paschal
  • Art History: Corey Ames Heyward
  • Art History: Katherine R. Keener
  • Arts Management: Maggie Bailey
  • Arts Management: Margaret Balltrip
  • Arts Management: Serena Finnerty
  • Arts Management: Elizabeth Grindrod
  • Arts Management: Kaitlin Hetrick
  • Arts Management: Madelyn Stoneburner
  • Athletic Training: Kimberly Holliday
  • Biochemistry: Brooklyn Fillinger
  • Biochemistry: Adam Jenkins
  • Biochemistry: John Wright
  • Biology: John Bullard
  • Biology: Alexander DePue
  • Biology: Samuel Feldman
  • Biology: Diana Fulmer
  • Biology: Annemarie Galasso
  • Biology: Christina Hawkins
  • Biology: Carissa James
  • Biology: Douglas Jansen
  • Biology: James Kennis
  • Biology: Ryan Murphy
  • Biology: Erica Tracey
  • Chemistry: Logan Herbert
  • Communication: Erin Abney
  • Communication: Annalise Baker Whitcomb
  • Communication: Elle Brewer
  • Communication: Taylor Elliott
  • Communication: Maria Horn
  • Communication: Colton Naval
  • Communication: Emily Taylor
  • Computer Science: Jacob Dierksheide
  • Computer Science: Chad Hobbs
  • Computer Science: Brendan Keane
  • Computer Science: Matthew Lannan
  • Computer Science: Tyrieke Morton
  • Computer Science: Matthew Paul
  • Computing in the Arts: Mallory Rourk
  • Data Science: Leslie Stovall
  • Early Childhood Education: Brooke Byers
  • Economics: James. W. Clark
  • Elementary Education: Alexandria Jones
  • Elementary Education: Alexis F. Speno
  • English: Abenamar Arrillaga
  • English: Katherine Butler Audrey Donald
  • English: Oliver Hix
  • English: Tammy Matthews
  • English: Zack Milles
  • English: Emily Wise
  • Exercise Science: Elizabeth Chambers
  • Finance: Frederick G. Bannerot
  • Geology: Robin Banner
  • Geology: Angela Dapremont
  • Geology: Christina Hefron
  • Geology: Katherine Johnson
  • Geology: Mariel Simpson
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Autumn Joy Baker
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Dannielle N. Hobbs
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: EmmaLee Jean Kunze
  • History: Carl Baldus
  • History: Clerc Cooper
  • History: Erika Hoffman
  • Hospitality and Tourism Management: Katelyn C. Rahn
  • International Business: Allison L. Crowell
  • International Studies: Sarah Sheafer
  • International Studies: Lizzy Vaughn
  • International Studies: Gina Strickland
  • International Studies: Christina Hefron
  • International Studies: Molly O’Riordan
  • International Studies: Isadora Gotts
  • Jewish Studies: Ilana Scheer
  • Latin American and Caribbean Studies: Matthew Smith
  • Management and Entrepreneurship: Matthew A. Mintz
  • Marine Biology: Andrew George
  • Marine Biology: Kelsey Yetsko
  • Marketing: Courtney L. Hinton
  • Marketing and Supply Chain Management: Allison L. Crowell
  • Mathematics: Anna Bishop
  • Mathematics: Bryant Kohut
  • Mathematics: Tyler Perini
  • Mathematics: David Sherrier
  • Mathematics: Lauren Tubbs
  • Mathematics: Morgan Ward
  • Mathematics: Jake Webb
  • Middle Grades Education: Kathryn Klein
  • Music: Brett Belanger
  • Music: Lauren Abigail Geddings
  • Music: Chelsea Loew
  • Music: Kevin Patton
  • Music: Courtney Richmond
  • Music: Savannah Shelby
  • Music: Diego Suarez
  • Music: Zoe Whitaker
  • Music: Jonathan Williams
  • Physical Education: Franco Valentino
  • Political Science: Sarah Sheafer
  • Political Science: Caitlin Elizabeth Murphy
  • Political Science: Morgan Johnson
  • Psychology: Ann Galizio
  • Psychology: Rebecca Szer
  • Public Health: Abigail Williams
  • Religious Studies: John Caleb Wise
  • Religious Studies: Parker Bednar
  • Religious Studies: Anna Tingen
  • Secondary Education: Edgar Chopper Johnson
  • Secondary Education: Jaime Ferrari
  • Secondary Education: Victoria Kulcher
  • Special Education: Victoria Smith
  • Sociology: Veronica Rosales
  • Sociology: Angela Kearns
  • Sociology: Kristen Clyburn
  • Sociology: Samantha Hynd
  • Studio Art: Chelsea Haines
  • Studio Art: Anna Hopkins
  • Studio Art: Emily Kelly
  • Studio Art: Mariah Smith
  • Studio Art: Emily Stein
  • Studio Art: Kelly Wills
  • Theatre and Dance: Maggie Bailey
  • Theatre and Dance: John King
  • Theatre and Dance: Claire Sparks
  • Theatre and Dance: Kathryn Teska
  • Urban Studies: Robbie Roberts
  • Urban Studies: Amy Carr
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Julia Shavzin
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Ashley Brooks

Departmental Honors 

  • Accounting: Katherine A. Santa Cruz
  • Accounting: Ryan G. Millar
  • Accounting: Katelynne Salzillo
  • Athletic Training: Lauren Looper
  • Biology: Jan Aldrin Enabore
  • Biology: Darius Becker-Krail
  • Biology: John Brooker
  • Biology: John Bullard
  • Biology: Alexander Cattran
  • Biology: Alexander DePue
  • Biology: Samuel Feldman
  • Biology: Annemarie Galasso
  • Biology: Andrew George
  • Biology: Morgan Goodyear
  • Biology: Taylor Hammock
  • Biology: Christina Hawkins
  • Biology: Carissa James
  • Biology: Megan Judd
  • Biology: James Kennis
  • Biology: Julie Lench
  • Biology: Shannon Lyons
  • Biology: Ryan Murphy
  • Biology: Matthew Paul
  • Biology: Jennifer Radke
  • Biology: Algimantas Simpson
  • Biology: Erica Tracey
  • Biology: Kelsey Yetsko
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Logan Herbert
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Adam Jenkins
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Richard Murphy
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Joshua Schmidt
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Brett Snyder
  • Communication: Thomas Horton
  • Communication: Kelly Kambourelis
  • Communication: Anne Marie Martin
  • Communication: Amy Schlepphorst
  • Communication: Erin Walters
  • Computer Science: Jacob Dierksheide
  • English: Katherine Butler
  • English: Phoebe Doty
  • English: David Hester
  • English: Emily Wise
  • Exercise Science: Jessie Ilg
  • Geology: Robin Banner
  • Geology: Christina Hefron
  • Geology: Mariel Simpson
  • History: Parker Bednar
  • History: Janis Dabbs
  • History: Madison Edwards
  • International Studies: Brennan Baylis
  • International Studies: Matthew Gay
  • International Studies: Rebecca Hughes
  • International Studies: Molly O’Riordan
  • Physical Education: Anthony DeMeo
  • Physics: Timothy Hayward
  • Physics: Davy Vanderweyen
  • Political Science: Morgan Johnson
  • Political Science: Matthew McKenna Tarpey
  • Psychology: Logan Berman
  • Psychology: Caley Doud
  • Psychology: Ann Galizio
  • Psychology: Molly Hatch
  • Psychology: Evan Reinhold
  • Psychology: Madeline Voss
  • Public Health: Kelsie Pharr
  • Religious Studies: John Caleb Wise
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Ashley Brooks
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Bri Sanders 

School of the Arts Scholars

  • Art History: Corey Ames Heyward
  • Art History: Caitlin Elizabeth Murphy
  • Art History: Amelia Roché Roland
  • Arts Management: Kaitlin Hetrick
  • Arts Management: Amelia Roché Roland
  • Historic Preservation and Community Planning: Alaina Watkins
  • Music: Brett Belanger
  • Music: Lauren Abigail Geddings
  • Music: Chelsea Loew
  • Music: Courtney Richmond
  • Music: Diego Suarez
  • Music: Alan Schmitt
  • Music: Christian Wood
  • Studio Art: Katherine Butler
  • Studio Art: Aidan Cooke
  • Studio Art: Piper Hagan
  • Studio Art: Hannah Shepard
  • Studio Art: Lori Leist
  • Theatre and Dance: Diana Biffl
  • Theatre and Dance: Nicolette Goetz
  • Theatre and Dance: Corinne Williams 

School of Humanities and Social Sciences Scholars

  • Anthropology and Archaeology: Steven Paschal
  • Anthropology and Philosophy: Joseph Suthers
  • Communication: Thomas Horton
  • Communication: Amy Schlepphorst
  • English: Phoebe Doty
  • English and Classics: David Lawrence Hester, Jr.
  • History and Classics: Danielle Hope Winter
  • History and Secondary Education: Edgar Chopper Johnson
  • History and Religious Studies: Parker Bednar
  • Political Science: Roysean Philson
  • Political Science: Alexandra Keane
  • Philosophy and Economics: Stefan Koester
  • Psychology: Ann Galizio
  • Sociology: Elizabeth Burdette
  • Sociology: Meg Eileen Singleton
  • Religious Studies: John Caleb Wise
  • Urban Studies: Amy Carr
  • Urban Studies: Robbie Roberts
  • Women’s and Gender Studies: Bri Sanders
  • Women’s and Gender Studies and International Studies: Elizabeth Vaughn