CofC Logo

ExCEL Awards

Congratulations to the 2019 ExCEL Award Recipients!

The 2019 ExCEL Awards ceremony was held Wednesday, March 27, 2019.

The 2019 Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards honored more than 30 students, staff, faculty and community members for their commitment to creating a campus environment that promotes diversity and excellence.  The recipients were selected from more than 97 nominations.

Please visit the College Today Online Article:  https://today.cofc.edu/2019/03/29/2019-excel-awards-recipients/

The 2019 ExCEL Award Recipients are:

Outstanding Students of the Year

School of the Arts – María Carrillo-Marquina
School of Business – Renee Fraley
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Chak Or
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Delaney Wallace
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Alex Mielcarek
School of Professional Studies – Amber Leighton
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Adeyemi Oduwole
Honors College – Megan Minchak
Graduate School – Emily Jaskwhich

/

Outstanding Faculty of the Year

School of the Arts – Charles Calvert
School of Business – Rene Mueller
School of EHHP – Keonya Booker
School of HSS – Kris de Welde
School of LCWA – Juliette Bourdier
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Ashley Lavender
Honors College – Christine Finnan
The Graduate School – Susan Simonian

/

Outstanding Student Awards (specialized)

Female Student Athlete of the Year – Bri Sullivan
Male Student Athlete of the Year – Jarrell Brantley
Septima P. Clark Award – Sophia A. Emetu
Eugene C. Hunt: Graduating Senior – Victoria O. Bailey
Eugene C. Hunt: Rising Senior – Kassidy Sullivan
Lucille S. Whipper Award – Michael Simmons
Stephen Osborne and George Watt Bonner Leader – Bianca LaPaz
SCAMP Student of the Year – Amanda Anyim, Keyaira Morgan


Outstanding Staff Awards

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Lisa Christian and Sheree Grant
The Unsung Champion – Mary Bergstrom
Excellence in Customer Service – Alexandra Lile


Other Award Categories
Safe Zone Advocacy Award – Tessa Torgovitsky
Demetria N. Clemons Distinguished Mentor Award – Kenyatta Grimmage
Good Neighbor Award – Dorothy Harrison
Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Derrick Williams ’99
Administrator of the Year Award – Myra Seaman


The Presidential Legacy Awards
The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Patrick Smith
The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award – Demetria Noisette Clemons
The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Ian Braddock


Many Thanks to the Multicultural Student Programs and Services Office (MSPS) for Coordinating an Excellent ExCEL Program.