CofC Logo

Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards

Congratulations to the 2014 ExCEL Award Recipients  

The 2014 Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards honored more than 30 students, staff, faculty and community members for their commitment to creating a campus environment that promotes diversity and excellence. The winners were chosen from more than 125 nominations.

The recipients are:

Outstanding Student of the Year
School of the Arts – Corrine Williams
School of Business – Murray Levison
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Tristan Hawkins
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Brian Ackerman
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Thais Voet
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Bethany Bowen
Honors College – Clay Dustin
Graduate School – Alex Jackson
Female Student Athlete of the Year – Alyssa Frye
Male Student Athlete of the Year – Brandon Murray
The Community Impact Award – Audrianna Brunson
Septima P. Clark – Alexandria Jones
Lucille S. Whipper – Brandi Rollins
Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Senior Minority Student) – Tyrieke Morton
Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Junior Minority Student) – Kesha Rainey
SCAMP Student of the Year – Amber Frazier

Outstanding Faculty of the Year
School of the Arts – Evan Parry
School of Business- Jeff Shockley
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Michael Hemphill
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Cynthia May
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Joseph Weyers
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Wendy Cory
Honor College – Christopher Korey
Graduate School – Robert Westerfelhaus

Other Award Categories
Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Michael Acree
The Unsung Champion Award – Rochelle Johnson
Excellence in Customer Service Award – Mandi Bryson
The Good Neighbor Award – Cynthia Alston-Bell
The Good Neighbor Award – Charles Venning  
The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Marc Himes
Safe Zone Advocacy Award – Jessica Dugan
Diversity Service of the Year Award – Karen Chandler
Diversity Service of the Year Award – Marino Mugayar-Baldocchi  
Demetria N. Clemons Distinguished Mentor Award – Arvaughnna Postema
Administrator of the Year Award -  Bethany Goodier

The Presidential Legacy Awards
The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Christopher Piedmont
The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award – Maggie Szeman
The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award – Carrie Bullock Ben-Yisrael
The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Martin Perlmutter 

Lower Banner 2