CofC Logo

The 2010 Awards

Student of the Year

School of the Arts
Amy Tan, sophomore music major

School of Business
Charles “CJ” O’Dell, senior business administration major

School of Education, Health, and Human Performance
Terrence Manigault, junior teacher education major

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Sanaz Arjomand, senior political science major

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Katie Moske, senior communication major

School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs
Shannon R. Smith

School of Sciences and Mathematics
Hau Chan, senior computer science major

Graduate School
Joi Mayo, history

SPECTRA/SCAMP Student of the Year
Cheyenne Pearson, freshman

SCAMP Student of the Year
Erica Flores, junior biology major

Female Student Athlete of the Year
Deidra Jones, senior business administration major

Male Student Athlete of the Year
Tony White, senior communication major

Student Organization of the Year
Alpha Kappa Psi

Septima P. Clark
Bryanna N. Parker, senior English major

Lucille S. Whipper
James “Alex” Jackson, senior communication major

Eugene C. Hunt (Graduating Minority Student)
Shawanda Smalls-Samuel, senior teacher education major

Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Minority Junior)
Candice Ulmer, junior chemistry major

Faculty of the Year

School of the Arts
Lee-Chin Siow

School of Business
Renee D. Mueller

School of Education, Health, and Human Performance
Andrew Lewis

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Conseula A. Francis

School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs
Ghazi Abuhakema

School of Sciences and Mathematics
Christopher Korey

Graduate School
Kendra Stewart

Other Award Categories

Outstanding Staff Member of the Year
Susan Anderson Rivaleau, director and assistant VP for research for Research and Grants Administration

The Good Neighbor Award
Dr. Thaddeus John Bell, Closing the Gap in Healthcare

The Unsung Champion Award
Burton Callicott, librarian at Addlestone Library

The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award
Rev. Remus Harper, Jr., pastor at Mt. Carmel AME Church

The Presidential Legacy Awards

The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award
Andi and the late Chuck Volpe, philanthropists

The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award
Walter Brown

The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award
Mark Sloan, director of Halsey Institute

The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian
Priscilla Burbage
Lower Banner 2