CofC Logo

The 2017 Awards

The 2017 ExCEL Awards

Congratulations to the 2017 ExCEL Award Recipients!
The 2017 Excellence in Collegiate Education and Leadership (ExCEL) Awards honored more than 30 students, staff, faculty and community members for their commitment to creating a campus environment that promotes diversity and excellence.
The recipients were selected from more than 98 nominations.
The recipients are:

Outstanding Students of the Year
School of the Arts – Jennifer Asouzu
School of Business – Isaac Waters 
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Meagan Dunham
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Cora Webb
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Bethany Blamphin
School of Professional Studies – (Tie)   Kristina Henriksen and Melinda Odenkirk
School of Sciences and Mathematics – William Blanchett
Honors College – Bravada Hill
Graduate School – Brandy C. Francis 
Female Student Athlete of the Year – Breanna Bolden 
Male Student Athlete of the Year – Joe Chealey
Outstanding Bonner Leader of the Year – Brooke Horton
Septima P. Clark – Undergraduate – Olivia Oliver
Septima P. Clark – Graduate – Hugh Pressley
Lucille S. Whipper – Aisha c. Gallion
Eugene C. Hunt (Graduating Senior- Minority Student) – Alexis Logan-Brown
Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Senior Minority Student) –  Tyana Woodard
SCAMP Student of the Year – Hassam Solano-Morel
Outstanding Faculty of the Year
School of the Arts – Vivian Appler
School of Business- James Malm
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Bonnie Springer
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Grace Hubel 
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Mari Crabtree
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Amy Rogers
Honor College – Bryan Ganaway
Outstanding Staff of the Year
Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Barbara Green
The Unsung Champion Award – Cicely McCray
Excellence in Customer Service Award – Evan Berry
Other Award Categories
The Diversity Award- Michelle Mapp
Safe Zone Advocacy Award – Alexandra Rodriguez
The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Quentin Baxter
Demetria N. Clemons Distinguished Mentor Award – Ernest Brevard  
The Good Neighbor Award – Mother Emanuel A.M.E. Church
Administrator of the Year Award – (Tie)  Trisha Folds-Bennett and Michael Haga
Special Presidential Award
College of Charleston Impact Award – Otto German 
The Presidential Legacy Awards
The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Jimmy Worthy
The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award – Jerry McClary 
The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award – Gregory Padgett
The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Allen and Anne Lyndrup