The 2017 Awards
Outstanding Students of the Year
School of the Arts – Jennifer Asouzu
School of Business – Isaac Waters
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Meagan Dunham
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Cora Webb
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Bethany Blamphin
School of Professional Studies – (Tie) Kristina Henriksen and Melinda Odenkirk
School of Sciences and Mathematics – William Blanchett
Honors College – Bravada Hill
Graduate School – Brandy C. Francis
Female Student Athlete of the Year – Breanna Bolden
Male Student Athlete of the Year – Joe Chealey
Outstanding Bonner Leader of the Year – Brooke Horton
Septima P. Clark – Undergraduate – Olivia Oliver
Septima P. Clark – Graduate – Hugh Pressley
Lucille S. Whipper – Aisha c. Gallion
Eugene C. Hunt (Graduating Senior- Minority Student) – Alexis Logan-Brown
Eugene C. Hunt (Rising Senior Minority Student) – Tyana Woodard
SCAMP Student of the Year – Hassam Solano-Morel
Outstanding Faculty of the Year
School of the Arts – Vivian Appler
School of Business- James Malm
School of Education, Health, and Human Performance – Bonnie Springer
School of Humanities and Social Sciences – Grace Hubel
School of Languages, Cultures, and World Affairs – Mari Crabtree
School of Sciences and Mathematics – Amy Rogers
Honors College – Bryan Ganaway
Outstanding Staff of the Year
Outstanding Staff Member of the Year – Barbara Green
The Unsung Champion Award – Cicely McCray
Excellence in Customer Service Award – Evan Berry
Other Award Categories
The Diversity Award- Michelle Mapp
Safe Zone Advocacy Award – Alexandra Rodriguez
The Eddie Ganaway Distinguished Alumni Award – Quentin Baxter
Demetria N. Clemons Distinguished Mentor Award – Ernest Brevard
The Good Neighbor Award – Mother Emanuel A.M.E. Church
Administrator of the Year Award – (Tie) Trisha Folds-Bennett and Michael Haga
Special Presidential Award
College of Charleston Impact Award – Otto German
The Presidential Legacy Awards
The President Leo I. Higdon Outstanding Leadership Award – Jimmy Worthy
The President Alex Sanders Outstanding Public Service Award – Jerry McClary
The President Theodore Stern Visionary Award – Gregory Padgett
The President Harry Lightsey Humanitarian Award – Allen and Anne Lyndrup